Is Good Citizens Organic Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - Case of 12 - 6 OZ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey
  • cheese sauce

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina Flour), Cheese Sauce (Organic Cheddar Cheese, Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Silicone Dioxide, Organic Annatto Extract (For Color))

Check Good Citizens Organic Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - Case of 12 - 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Citizens Organic Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - Case of 12 - 6 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go