Is Good Culture Lactose Free Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy cottage cheese with a smooth, slightly lumpy texture that spreads or scoops easily. Reviewers commonly praise its fresh taste and consistent thickness; people use it on toast, with fruit, in salads, smoothies, or as a base for dips and savory toppings. Texture holds up well in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Cream, Sea Salt, Lactase Enzyme, Live And Active Cultures (lactococcus Ssp., Lactobacillus Ssp.). Contains: Pasteurized Milk.

Check Good Culture Lactose Free Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichSalad