Is Good Culture Low Fat Classic Cottage Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- whole milk
- cream
- skim milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Cream, Sea Salt, Live and Active Cultures. Contains Pasteurized Milk.
Check Good Culture Low Fat Classic Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Culture Low Fat Classic Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


