Is Good Culture Raspberry 3g Sugar Cottage Cheese - 5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavors
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Water, Raspberries, Cream, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Pectin, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Carrot, Purple Carrot And Blueberry Juice (For Color), Stevia, Live And Active Cultures
Check Good Culture Raspberry 3g Sugar Cottage Cheese - 5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Culture Raspberry 3g Sugar Cottage Cheese - 5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Good Culture Raspberry 3g Sugar Cottage Cheese - 5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


