Is Good Day Chocolate Kids Multi-vitamin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • fair trade unsweetened chocolate
  • other milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (Fair Trade Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Fair Trade Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Fair Trade Natural Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Tapioca, Gum Acacia, Coloring (Vegetable Juice, Tumeric Oleoresin), Carnauba Wax.

Check Good Day Chocolate Kids Multi-vitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Day Chocolate Kids Multi-vitamin is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go