Is Good Food Made Simple Egg White Breadless Sandwich, Egg White Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beyond meat breakfast sausage
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

beyond meat breakfast sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER), BEYOND MEAT BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (WATER, REFINED COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN*, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED YEAST, RICE PROTEIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEA FIBER, METHYLCELLULOSE, YEAST EXTRACT [NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)], APPLE EXTRACT, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET JUICE EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CARROT), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Good Food Made Simple Egg White Breadless Sandwich, Egg White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking