Is Good Food Made Simple Egg White Breadless Sandwich, Egg White Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • beyond meat breakfast sausage
  • whole milk
  • egg whites
  • cage-free egg whites
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER), BEYOND MEAT BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (WATER, REFINED COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN*, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED YEAST, RICE PROTEIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEA FIBER, METHYLCELLULOSE, YEAST EXTRACT [NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)], APPLE EXTRACT, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET JUICE EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CARROT), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Good Food Made Simple Egg White Breadless Sandwich, Egg White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking