Is Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage Flatbread Breakfast Sandwich, Turkey Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • whole milk powder
  • white cheddar cheese sauce
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

monterey jack cheese
whey
cheddar cheese

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLATBREAD (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE KHORASAN FLOUR, BREAD BASE (WHEAT GLUTEN, TAPIOCA STARCH, OAT FIBER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SESAME FLOUR, 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), OATS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RAW SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CAGE-FREE* EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER), TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (TURKEY THIGH, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES (ORGANIC POTATOES WITH ORGANIC OLIVE OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, WHEY, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONIONS, NON-GMO CORN STARCH.

Check Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage Flatbread Breakfast Sandwich, Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep