Is Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage Flatbread Breakfast Sandwich, Turkey Sausage Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • organic whole khorasan flour
  • wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • oat fiber
  • oats

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
wheat flour
organic whole khorasan flour

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLATBREAD (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE KHORASAN FLOUR, BREAD BASE (WHEAT GLUTEN, TAPIOCA STARCH, OAT FIBER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SESAME FLOUR, 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), OATS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RAW SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CAGE-FREE* EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER), TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (TURKEY THIGH, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES (ORGANIC POTATOES WITH ORGANIC OLIVE OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, WHEY, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONIONS, NON-GMO CORN STARCH.

Check Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage Flatbread Breakfast Sandwich, Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep