Is Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage Flatbread Breakfast Sandwich, Turkey Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whole milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • white cheddar cheese sauce
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
pasteurized cultured milk
whole milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLATBREAD (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE KHORASAN FLOUR, BREAD BASE (WHEAT GLUTEN, TAPIOCA STARCH, OAT FIBER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SESAME FLOUR, 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), OATS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RAW SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CAGE-FREE* EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER), TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (TURKEY THIGH, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES (ORGANIC POTATOES WITH ORGANIC OLIVE OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, WHEY, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONIONS, NON-GMO CORN STARCH.

Check Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage Flatbread Breakfast Sandwich, Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep