Is Good Foods Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavour
- natural flavour
natural smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Mayonnaise (canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water, Glucose-fructose, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Cream Cheese (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Bacon Bits (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Onions, Basil, Parsley, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavour, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract. Contains Milk, Egg and Mustard.
Check Good Foods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Foods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


