Is Good Foods Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream cheese
- cheddar cheese
- sour cream
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese spread
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Mayonnaise (canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water, Glucose-fructose, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Cream Cheese (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Bacon Bits (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Onions, Basil, Parsley, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavour, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract. Contains Milk, Egg and Mustard.
Check Good Foods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Foods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


