Is Good Foods Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- liquid egg yolk
- egg
- cream cheese spread
- pork
- cream cheese
- bacon bits
- milk
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- natural smoke flavour
- calcium disodium edta
- +5 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Mayonnaise (canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water, Glucose-fructose, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Cream Cheese (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Bacon Bits (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Onions, Basil, Parsley, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavour, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract. Contains Milk, Egg and Mustard.
Check Good Foods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Foods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


