Is Good Foods Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon bits
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- natural smoke flavour
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Mayonnaise (canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water, Glucose-fructose, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Cream Cheese (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Bacon Bits (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Onions, Basil, Parsley, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavour, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract. Contains Milk, Egg and Mustard.
Check Good Foods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Foods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


