Is Good & Gather Birria Mexican Inspired Cooking Sauce, Birria Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • concentrated beef broth
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE CHILIES IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC), GARLIC, SALT, CONCENTRATED BEEF BROTH (BEEF STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), SPICES, SUGAR, GROUND GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GROUND ARBOL CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID.

Check Good & Gather Birria Mexican Inspired Cooking Sauce, Birria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping