Is Good & Gather Birria Mexican Inspired Cooking Sauce, Birria Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • concentrated beef broth
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE CHILIES IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC), GARLIC, SALT, CONCENTRATED BEEF BROTH (BEEF STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), SPICES, SUGAR, GROUND GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GROUND ARBOL CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID.

Check Good & Gather Birria Mexican Inspired Cooking Sauce, Birria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping