Is Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, brownie-like batter flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly dense texture; easy to scoop and spread. Commonly used as a dip for fruit, cookies, crackers, or graham; also spooned straight as a dessert topping. Reviews praise flavor accuracy and convenience while some others note it can be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Chips (cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier]), Date Paste (dates, Water), Agave Nectar, Brown Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking