Is Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus Vegan?

Description
Sweet, brownie-like batter flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly dense texture; easy to scoop and spread. Commonly used as a dip for fruit, cookies, crackers, or graham; also spooned straight as a dessert topping. Reviews praise flavor accuracy and convenience while some others note it can be overly sweet.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, brownie-like batter flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly dense texture; easy to scoop and spread. Commonly used as a dip for fruit, cookies, crackers, or graham; also spooned straight as a dessert topping. Reviews praise flavor accuracy and convenience while some others note it can be overly sweet.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Chips (cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier]), Date Paste (dates, Water), Agave Nectar, Brown Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


