Is Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • hard grating cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • emmental cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARTIALLY COOKED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER), MILK, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, BUTTER, EMMENTAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, SALT, CULTURES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, CULTURES), HARD GRATING CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, ONION, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, WHEAT FLOUR, NUTMEG, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch