Is Good & Gather Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • carbon dioxide
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (preservatives), Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Good & Gather Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dairy · Cup, Container, Packaging

Flavor
NeutralMildCreamy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepBreakfastSandwich