No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Good & Gather Chicken Tikka Masala Chicken Breast in Creamy Seasoned Tomato Sauce, Chicken Tikka Masala Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, GELLAN GUM), YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICES, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARAM MASALA (CORIANDER, CUMIN, CARDAMOM, CLOVE, CINNAMON, PEPPER), CULTURED DEXTROSE** (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), CURRY POWDER (CUMIN, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, GINGER, FENUGREEK, RED PEPPER, MUSTARD, SALT).

Check Good & Gather Chicken Tikka Masala Chicken Breast in Creamy Seasoned Tomato Sauce, Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Good & Gather Chicken Tikka Masala Chicken Breast in Creamy Seasoned Tomato Sauce, Chicken Tikka Masala | Spoonful