Is Good & Gather Chicken Tikka Masala Chicken Breast in Creamy Seasoned Tomato Sauce, Chicken Tikka Masala Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • butter
  • vitamin d3
  • +4 more

pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, GELLAN GUM), YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICES, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARAM MASALA (CORIANDER, CUMIN, CARDAMOM, CLOVE, CINNAMON, PEPPER), CULTURED DEXTROSE** (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), CURRY POWDER (CUMIN, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, GINGER, FENUGREEK, RED PEPPER, MUSTARD, SALT).

Check Good & Gather Chicken Tikka Masala Chicken Breast in Creamy Seasoned Tomato Sauce, Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go