Is Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured dextrose
  • greek style yogurt powder

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Tomato Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Greek Style Yogurt Powder (milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Sugar, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Dried Chipotle Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Adobo Sauce (chipotle Peppers, Tomatoes, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Garlic), Spice, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat | Spoonful