Is Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk powder
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- greek style yogurt powder
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Tomato Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Greek Style Yogurt Powder (milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Sugar, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Dried Chipotle Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Adobo Sauce (chipotle Peppers, Tomatoes, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Garlic), Spice, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.
Check Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


