Is Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk powder
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
- greek style yogurt powder
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Tomato Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Greek Style Yogurt Powder (milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Sugar, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Dried Chipotle Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Adobo Sauce (chipotle Peppers, Tomatoes, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Garlic), Spice, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.
Check Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


