Is Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Tomato Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Greek Style Yogurt Powder (milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Sugar, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Dried Chipotle Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Adobo Sauce (chipotle Peppers, Tomatoes, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Garlic), Spice, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.
Check Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Good & Gather Creamy Chipotle Sauce Medium Heat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


