Is Good & Gather Creole Style Red Beans & Rice Made With Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper & Red Beans, Creole Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken broth powder
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED WHITE RICE (PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED RED BEANS, MINCED ONIONS, SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), MINCED GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA, OREGANO, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Good & Gather Creole Style Red Beans & Rice Made With Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper & Red Beans, Creole Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Creole Style Red Beans & Rice Made With Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper & Red Beans, Creole Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Good Thins Gluten Free Made With Rice, Sesame
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
About this product
Rice · Pouch


