Is Good & Gather Dill Pickle Trail Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Corn Sticks (masa Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potato Flour, Sea Salt), Cashews, Pepitas, Almonds, Dill Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spice, Dehydrated Dill, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Powder, Yeast Extract), Vegetable Oil (peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Acetic Acid. Contains Peanut, Almond and Cashew.

Check Good & Gather Dill Pickle Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping