Is Good & Gather Holiday Coffee Countdown Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • hot buttery rum naturally flavored with other natural flavors
  • holiday nog naturally flavored with other natural flavors
  • dark chocolate peppermint naturally flavored with other natural flavors
  • salted caramel naturally flavored with other natural flavors
  • +4 more

hot buttery rum naturally flavored with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CINNAMON VANILLA NATURALLY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE*, NATURAL FLAVORS. VANILLA BEAN BRÛLÉE NATURALLY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE*, NATURAL FLAVORS. CARAMEL MACCHIATO NATURALLY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE", NATURAL FLAVORS. SALTED CARAMEL NATURALLY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE*, NATURAL FLAVORS. BREAKFAST BLEND. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE". DONUT SHOP BLEND. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE". ORGANIC ESPRESSO BLEND. INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ARABICA COFFEE". CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY OCIA INTERNATIONAL. ORGANIC SUMATRA MANDHELING. INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ARABICA COFFEE". CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY OCIA INTERNATIONAL. ORGANIC ETHIOPIAN YIRGACHEFFE. INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ARABICA COFFEE". CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY OCIA INTERNATIONAL. HOLIDAY NOG NATURALLY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS. DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT NATURALLY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS. HOT BUTTERY RUM NATURALLY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Good & Gather Holiday Coffee Countdown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateyMinty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go