Is Good & Gather Hot Pepper Jelly Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper Puree (Red Bell Peppers, Citric Acid), Water, Jalapeño Pepper Puree (Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Apple Cider Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Pectin, Monocalcium Phosphate).
Check Good & Gather Hot Pepper Jelly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Hot Pepper Jelly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Where to buy
Good & Gather Hot Pepper Jelly is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


