Is Good & Gather Lemon Bar Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, White Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Whole Oat Flour, Honey, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E To Maintain Freshness). Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Sesame, Soy, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Good & Gather Lemon Bar Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go