Is Good & Gather Parmesan & Prosciutto Filled Sacchetti, Parmesan & Prosciutto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), PROSCIUTTO (PORK, SALT), BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), PLANT AND VEGETABLE FIBERS (CELLULOSE [FIBER], PSYLLIUM [HUSK]), SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG. PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Good & Gather Parmesan & Prosciutto Filled Sacchetti, Parmesan & Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunch