Is Good & Gather Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUS- TARD FLOUR), PIMENTOS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRANU- LATED GARLIC), SALT, SPICES, NISIN PREPARATION (TO PRESERVE QUALITY), CITRIC ACID.
Check Good & Gather Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


