Is Good & Gather Raisin & Rosemary Mini Artisanal Crisps, Raisin & Rosemary Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- partly skimmed milk
- buttermilk
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FLAXSEEDS, MILLET, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, BAKING SODA, ROSEMARY, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Good & Gather Raisin & Rosemary Mini Artisanal Crisps, Raisin & Rosemary against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Raisin & Rosemary Mini Artisanal Crisps, Raisin & Rosemary in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


