Is Good & Gather Refried Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory profile with a smooth, spreadable texture and occasional soft pieces. Commonly warmed and served as a side, also used as a filling for burritos and tacos, or spread on nachos. Reviewers often note consistent convenience, mild seasoning, and satisfactory value, with occasional comments about thinner or thicker consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared pinto beans, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Salt, Tomato paste, Lard, Chili pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Paprika, Spices, Paprika oleoresin (For color), Black pepper, Red pepper, Bay leaves, Extractives of capsicum (For flavor).

Check Good & Gather Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Side Dish · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingSandwichMeal Prep