Is Good & Gather Refried Black Beans Vegan?

Description
Creamy yet slightly coarse texture with mild earthy and savory notes; commonly served warm as a side, spooned into tacos or burritos, layered in dips, or spread on tostadas. Customer reviews frequently note convenient preparation, consistent texture and flavor, occasional chunkiness, and perceived good value for quick meals at home.
Why it's not vegan
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy yet slightly coarse texture with mild earthy and savory notes; commonly served warm as a side, spooned into tacos or burritos, layered in dips, or spread on tostadas. Customer reviews frequently note convenient preparation, consistent texture and flavor, occasional chunkiness, and perceived good value for quick meals at home.
Ingredients
prepared black beans, water, contains less than 2% of salt, tomato paste, lard, onion powder, garlic powder spices.
Check Good & Gather Refried Black Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Refried Black Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Good & Gather Refried Black Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


