Is Good & Gather Refried Black Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy yet slightly coarse texture with mild earthy and savory notes; commonly served warm as a side, spooned into tacos or burritos, layered in dips, or spread on tostadas. Customer reviews frequently note convenient preparation, consistent texture and flavor, occasional chunkiness, and perceived good value for quick meals at home.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy yet slightly coarse texture with mild earthy and savory notes; commonly served warm as a side, spooned into tacos or burritos, layered in dips, or spread on tostadas. Customer reviews frequently note convenient preparation, consistent texture and flavor, occasional chunkiness, and perceived good value for quick meals at home.
Ingredients
prepared black beans, water, contains less than 2% of salt, tomato paste, lard, onion powder, garlic powder spices.
Check Good & Gather Refried Black Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Refried Black Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Good & Gather Refried Black Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


