Is Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth dip with a warm, savory flavor often used for chips, nachos, and as a topping for tacos or baked potatoes. Reviewers commonly note convenient reheating, jar packaging, and good value; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste mild while others describe it as slightly processed overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- milk protein concentrate
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese blend
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth dip with a warm, savory flavor often used for chips, nachos, and as a topping for tacos or baked potatoes. Reviewers commonly note convenient reheating, jar packaging, and good value; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste mild while others describe it as slightly processed overall.
Ingredients
Water, Cheese Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Maltodextrin, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract And Paprika Extract (for Color). Contains Milk.
Check Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


