Is Good & Gather Signature Black Olive Tapenade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLACK OLIVES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CAPERS, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL), PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Good & Gather Signature Black Olive Tapenade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Signature Black Olive Tapenade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


