Is Good & Gather Signature Black Olive Tapenade Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLACK OLIVES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CAPERS, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL), PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Good & Gather Signature Black Olive Tapenade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Signature Black Olive Tapenade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


