Is Good & Gather Spinach Artichoke Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • grade a cultured cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • sour cream
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory dip with a creamy, slightly chunky texture that heats evenly and holds a thick, spreadable consistency when chilled. Commonly served warm as a party appetizer with chips, crackers, or bread; customers often note convenience, crowd-pleasing taste, and occasional comments about seasoning levels or desired creaminess and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums]), Spinach, Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Cream), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Flour), Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Nisin Preparation (to Preserve Quality). Contains Egg And Milk

Check Good & Gather Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Spinach Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking