Is Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic Gluten Free?

Description
Good Gather tomato basil garlic is a delicious tomato pasta sauce imported from Italy. Made with tomatoes and extra virgin olive oil, it offers a rich and creamy texture to the traditional Italian sofrito base. This ready-to-eat sauce comes in a 24.3-ounce size, perfect for various meals. It pairs exceptionally well with mozzarella sticks, spaghetti, and even spaghetti frittata. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its quality and authenticity can be expected given its Italian origin.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Good Gather tomato basil garlic is a delicious tomato pasta sauce imported from Italy. Made with tomatoes and extra virgin olive oil, it offers a rich and creamy texture to the traditional Italian sofrito base. This ready-to-eat sauce comes in a 24.3-ounce size, perfect for various meals. It pairs exceptionally well with mozzarella sticks, spaghetti, and even spaghetti frittata. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its quality and authenticity can be expected given its Italian origin.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (Water, Tomato paste), Diced tomatoes in tomato juice, vegetable oil (Cottonseed and/or canola and/or soybean), Contains less than 1% of: Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated garlic, Dehydrated parsley, spices (Basil, Spice), Citric acid, Natural flavor.
Check Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


