Is Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Good Gather tomato basil garlic is a delicious tomato pasta sauce imported from Italy. Made with tomatoes and extra virgin olive oil, it offers a rich and creamy texture to the traditional Italian sofrito base. This ready-to-eat sauce comes in a 24.3-ounce size, perfect for various meals. It pairs exceptionally well with mozzarella sticks, spaghetti, and even spaghetti frittata. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its quality and authenticity can be expected given its Italian origin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (Water, Tomato paste), Diced tomatoes in tomato juice, vegetable oil (Cottonseed and/or canola and/or soybean), Contains less than 1% of: Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated garlic, Dehydrated parsley, spices (Basil, Spice), Citric acid, Natural flavor.

Check Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingMeal Prep