Is Good & Gather Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Protein Pack Quick Bites, Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Vegan?

Description
This dual-component snack pack offers a savory, mildly seasoned item paired with a creamy, tangy counterpart; textures range from firm and sliceable to soft and spreadable. Commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, and quick meal supplements, reviewers generally note convenience and flavor while sometimes mentioning saltiness and small serving size.
Why it's not vegan
- in beef collagen casing
- turkey
- turkey sausage bites
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- colby jack cheese
- dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dual-component snack pack offers a savory, mildly seasoned item paired with a creamy, tangy counterpart; textures range from firm and sliceable to soft and spreadable. Commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, and quick meal supplements, reviewers generally note convenience and flavor while sometimes mentioning saltiness and small serving size.
Ingredients
TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES (TURKEY, SEA SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING), COLBY JACK CHEESE (COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL), ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE]).
Check Good & Gather Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Protein Pack Quick Bites, Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Protein Pack Quick Bites, Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Pouch


