Is Good & Gather Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Dip, Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat's milk
- goat cheese
- natural flavors
- microbial rennet
pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM]), GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET, NATAMYCIN), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS (ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, SALT, NISIN PREPARATION (TO PRESERVE QUALITY), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CHIVES, THYME, PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Good & Gather Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Dip, Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Dip, Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Red Pepper Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g)
Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz - Good & Gather™
Boars Head Hummus Roasted Red Pepper - 10 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


