Is Good Graces Cheese Stuffed Shells With Marinara Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • eggs
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • milk and
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
part-skim milk
cheese cultures

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK AND/OR CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), GLUTEN-FREE BLEND (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), ONION, EGGS, SEA SALT, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.

Check Good Graces Cheese Stuffed Shells With Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch