Is Good Graces Rice Pasta And Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese
  • from milk
  • butter oil
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (white Rice, Brown Rice), Whey (from Milk), Maltodextrin (from Corn), Cheese (cheddar And Romano [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Salt, Buttermilk*, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Color Added (annatto Extract), Sodium Caseinate, Butter Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Good Graces Rice Pasta And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch