Is Good Health Veggie Straws, Jalapeno Flavored Dairy Free?

Description
Airy, straw-shaped snacks deliver a crisp, light crunch with a tangy jalapeño kick; heat typically described as mild to moderate. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, packed in lunches, or served at casual gatherings. Reviewers note pleasant texture, variable seasoning intensity, and occasional powdery residue on fingers.
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, straw-shaped snacks deliver a crisp, light crunch with a tangy jalapeño kick; heat typically described as mild to moderate. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, packed in lunches, or served at casual gatherings. Reviewers note pleasant texture, variable seasoning intensity, and occasional powdery residue on fingers.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil Or Safflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Tomato, Sea Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Spinach, Paprika Extract, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Dehydrated Oregano, Turmeric (For Color), Vegetable And Fruit Extracts For Color (Radish, Apple And Blackcurrant), Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dehydrated Beet, Natural Flavor, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Dehydrated Carrot, Dehydrated Broccoli, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Phytonadione (Vitamin K)
Check Good Health Veggie Straws, Jalapeno Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Health Veggie Straws, Jalapeno Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Good Health Veggie Straws, Jalapeno Flavored is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


