Is Good Health Veggie Straws, Jalapeno Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Airy, straw-shaped snacks deliver a crisp, light crunch with a tangy jalapeño kick; heat typically described as mild to moderate. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, packed in lunches, or served at casual gatherings. Reviewers note pleasant texture, variable seasoning intensity, and occasional powdery residue on fingers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, straw-shaped snacks deliver a crisp, light crunch with a tangy jalapeño kick; heat typically described as mild to moderate. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, packed in lunches, or served at casual gatherings. Reviewers note pleasant texture, variable seasoning intensity, and occasional powdery residue on fingers.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil Or Safflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Tomato, Sea Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Spinach, Paprika Extract, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Dehydrated Oregano, Turmeric (For Color), Vegetable And Fruit Extracts For Color (Radish, Apple And Blackcurrant), Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dehydrated Beet, Natural Flavor, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Dehydrated Carrot, Dehydrated Broccoli, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Phytonadione (Vitamin K)
Check Good Health Veggie Straws, Jalapeno Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Health Veggie Straws, Jalapeno Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Good Health Veggie Straws, Jalapeno Flavored is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


