Is Good Humor™ Toasted Almond Frozen Dessert Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non fat milk
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream : Non Fat Milk , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Milkfat , Whey ( Milk ) , Maltodextrin , Propylene Glycol Monoester , Cellulose Gel , Monoglyceride , Diglycerides , Cellulose Gum , Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Polysorbate 80 , Natural Flavor , Artificial Flavors , Carrageenan , Caramel Color , Vitamin A Palmitate . Almond Flavored Cone : Water , Corn Syrup , Non Fat Milk , Sugar , Whey , Milkfat , Dextrose , Guar Gum , Modified Cellulose , Natural Flavor , Caramel Color , Carob Bean Gum , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Annatto ( Color ) . Coating : Bleached Wheat Flour , Soybean Oil , Almonds , Sugar , Palm Oil , Caramel Color , Artificial Flavor , Baking Soda , Salt , Soybean Lecithin .

Check Good Humor™ Toasted Almond Frozen Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Humor™ Toasted Almond Frozen Dessert Bars is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go